Privacy Policy & GDPR, CCPA, CPRA, CalOPPA Compliance

Last Updated: January 5, 2024

1. Introduction

Welcome to Techstorylive! This Privacy Policy outlines how Techstorylive (“we,” “our,” or “the Company”) collects, uses, and protects your personal information when you use our website at https://techstorylive.com (referred to as “the Website”).

2. Information We Collect

2.1 Personal Information

When you visit the Website, we may collect personal information you voluntarily provide, including:

  • Name
  • Email address

2.2 Automatically Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about your use of the Website, including:

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Device information
  • Pages visited
  • Date and time of access

3. How We Use Your Information

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

3.1 Providing Services

We use your information to provide you with the services offered on the Website, including personalized content, newsletters, and updates.

3.2 Improving User Experience

We analyze user behavior to enhance the overall user experience, optimize website functionality, and troubleshoot issues.

3.3 Communication

We use your information to respond to your inquiries, provide customer support, and send important notices.

3.4 Legal Compliance

We may process your information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes.

4. GDPR, CCPA, CPRA, CalOPPA Compliance

4.1 GDPR Compliance

For users in the European Economic Area (EEA), Techstorylive processes personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You have the right to access, correct, and request the deletion of your personal data.

4.2 CCPA Compliance

For California residents, Techstorylive complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). You have the right to know, delete, and opt-out of the sale of personal information.

4.3 CPRA Compliance

Techstorylive adheres to the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) requirements, providing additional rights and protections to California residents.

4.4 CalOPPA Compliance

Techstorylive complies with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), which requires the disclosure of how we respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

5. Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal information:

  • Access: You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.
  • Correction: You can request corrections to inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Deletion: You can request the deletion of your personal information.
  • Objection: You can object to the processing of your personal information.

For any inquiries or to exercise these rights, please contact us through our Contact Page.

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Techstorylive reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

7. Security Measures

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us through our Contact Page.

Thank you for entrusting Techstorylive with your information.

  • Techstorylive Team